Champions Oncology, Inc.
22.7.2021 14:02:09 CEST | ACCESS Newswire | Press release
Record Annual Revenue of $41 Million
HACKENSACK, NJ / ACCESSWIRE / July 22, 2021 / Champions Oncology, Inc. (NASDAQ:CSBR), engaged in creating transformative technology solutions to be utilized in drug discovery and development, today announced its financial results for the year and fourth fiscal quarter ended April 30, 2021.
Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2021 Financial and Recent Business Highlights:
- Record annual revenue of $41.0 million, an increase of 28% year-over-year
- Developed in house computational target discovery expertise to discover novel therapeutic targets
- Continued expansion of our Lumin SaaS platform
Ronnie Morris, CEO of Champions, commented, "Our year was highlighted by new strategic initiatives that have the potential to be transformative for Champions. This year, we launched our SaaS business and we're encouraged by the early adoption by our customers. As we close out fiscal year 2021, we're excited to announce the expansion of our platforms for use in drug discovery and development. Relying heavily on AI and machine learning algorithms, we're using Lumin's capabilities to interrogate our data sets to discover novel therapeutic targets. Monetizing our unique and comprehensive data set has always been a goal which we've been working towards behind the scenes. Turning the goal into a reality is a significant accomplishment for Champions and we're enthusiastic about its prospects."
David Miller, CFO of Champions added, "FY 2021 was another year of significant financial progress for Champions. We reached a record of $41 million in revenue, representing 28% year over year growth. The stability and growth of our service business has allowed us to invest in new business lines with considerable revenue growth potential."
Fourth Fiscal Quarter Financial Results
For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2021, revenue increased 21% to $10.6 million compared to $8.8 million for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2020. The overall increase in revenue was due to increased sales, both in number and size of studies, the growth of our platforms, and an expansion of our product lines. Total costs and operating expenses for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2021 were $11.0 million compared to $10.7 million for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2020, an increase of $293,000 or 3%.
For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2021, Champions reported a loss from operations of $456,000, which includes $161,000 in stock-based compensation and $302,000 in depreciation and amortization compared to a loss from operations of $2.0 million, inclusive of $163,000 in stock-based compensation, $246,000 in depreciation and amortization, and goodwill impairment of $335,000, in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2020. Excluding stock-based compensation and depreciation and amortization, Champions reported income from operations for the quarter of $7,000 compared to a loss from operations of $1.2 million in the prior year period.
Cost of oncology solutions was $5.7 million for the three months ended April 30, 2021, an increase of $662,000, or 13% compared to $5.0 million for the three months ended April 30, 2020. The increase in cost of sales was primarily due to an increase in supply costs in advance of study performance and an increase in rent resulting from lab expansion. For the three months ended April 30, 2021, gross margin was 47% compared to 43% for the three months ended April 30, 2020.
Research and development expense was $2.1 million for the three months ended April 30, 2021 an increase of $251,000, or 14% compared to $1.8 million in the prior year. The increase was due to the investment in our drug discovery program and expanding existing services. Sales and marketing expense for the three months ended April 30, 2021 was $1.5 million, an increase of $384,000, or 35% compared to $1.1 million for the three months ended April 30, 2020. The increase was mainly due to an increase in compensation expenses stemming from the continued expansion of our sales force, including a dedicated Lumin SaaS team. General and administrative expense was $1.8 million for the three months ended April 30, 2021 compared to $2.5 million for the three months ended April 30, 2020, a decrease of $670,000 or 27%. The decrease was mainly attributed to the prior year's one-time remuneration to the CEO for salary not taken in prior years. Excluding this one time, prior year expense, general and administrative expenses increased $80,000 or 5% compared to the prior year period.
Net cash used in operations was $2.0 million for the three months ended April 30, 2021. The decrease in cash from operations was the result of changes in working capital accounts in the ordinary course of business including an increase in accounts receivable and prepaid expenses. The company ended the quarter, and year, in a cash position of $4.7 million and has no debt.
Year-to-Date Financial Results
For the twelve months of fiscal 2021, revenue increased 28% to $41.0 million, as compared to $32.1 million for the twelve months of fiscal 2020. The overall increase in revenue is due to increased sales, both in number and size of studies, and the expansion of both our platform and product lines. For the twelve months of fiscal 2021, total operating expenses increased 20% to $40.7 million, as compared to $34.0 million for the twelve months of fiscal 2020.
For the twelve months ended April 30, 2021, Champions reported net income from operations of $338,000, which includes $598,000 in stock-based compensation and $1.2 million in depreciation and amortization compared to a net loss from operations of $1.9 million, inclusive of $600,000 in stock-based compensation, $825,000 in depreciation and amortization, and goodwill impairment of $335,000, for the twelve months ended April 30, 2020. Excluding stock-based compensation and depreciation and amortization, Champions reported operating income of $2.1 million for the twelve months ended April 30, 2021 compared to a loss of $111,000 in the year ago period.
Cost of oncology solutions was $21.5 million for the twelve months ended April 30, 2021 compared to $17.0 million for the twelve months ended April 30, 2020, an increase of $4.5 million or 27%. The increase in cost of oncology services was mainly due to an increase in compensation, supplies, and outsourced lab services expenses. Gross margin was 48% for the twelve months ended April 30, 2021 compared to 47% for the twelve months ended April 30, 2020, and in the current year, was pressured by outsourced lab services.
Research and development expense was $7.2 million for the twelve months ended April 30, 2021 an increase of $1.3 million, or 23% compared to $5.9 million for the twelve months ended April 30, 2020. The increase was mainly due to the investment in new service capabilities and our discovery programs with the increase coming primarily from compensation and lab supply expenses. Sales and marketing expense for the twelve months ended April 30, 2021 was $5.5 million, an increase of $1.3 million, or 30% compared to $4.2 million for the twelve months ended April 30, 2020. The increase was mainly due to compensation expense driven by the continued expansion of our business development teams. General and administrative expense was $6.5 million for the twelve months ended April 30, 2021, a decrease of $102,000 or 2% compared to $6.6 million for the twelve months ended April 30, 2020. General and administrative expenses were primarily comprised of compensation, insurance, professional fees, IT, and depreciation and amortization expenses. In 2020, the CEO received a one time remuneration for salary not taken in prior years, resulting in the general and administrative expense decrease in 2021. Excluding the one-time payment, general and administrative expense increased $650,000 which was used to support the overall infrastructure growth of the company.
Net cash used in operations was $1.7 million for the twelve months ended April 30, 2021. Cash used in operations was primarily due to an increase in accounts receivable and prepaid expenses and a decrease in accounts payable. Our accounts payable balance declined even though our total expenses increased. The changes in these working capital accounts occurred in the ordinary course of business.
Conference Call Information:
The Company will host a conference call today at 8:30 a.m. EDT (5:30 a.m. PDT) to discuss its fourth quarter financial results. To participate in the call, please call 877-407-8035 (domestic) or 201-689-8035 (international) ten minutes ahead of the call and give the verbal reference "Champions Oncology."
Full details of the Company's financial results will be available on, or before, Wednesday July 28, 2021 in the Company's Form 10-K at https://www.championsoncology.com.
* Non-GAAP Financial Information
See the attached Reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP Net Income (Loss) (Unaudited) for an explanation of the amounts excluded to arrive at non-GAAP net income (loss) and related non-GAAP net income (loss) per share amounts for the three and twelve months ended April 30, 2021 and 2020. Non-GAAP financial measures provide investors and management with supplemental measures of operating performance and trends that facilitate comparisons between periods before and after certain items that would not otherwise be apparent on a GAAP basis. Certain unusual or non-recurring items that management does not believe affect the Company's basic operations do not meet the GAAP definition of unusual or non-recurring items. Non-GAAP net income (loss) and non-GAAP income (loss) per share are not, and should not be viewed as a substitute for similar GAAP items. Champions' defines non-GAAP dilutive income (loss) per share amounts as non-GAAP net income (loss) divided by the weighted average number of diluted shares outstanding. Champions' definition of non-GAAP net income (loss) and non-GAAP diluted income (loss) per share may differ from similarly named measures used by others.
About Champions Oncology, Inc.
"Champions Oncology is a technology-driven research organization that provides end-to-end R&D service solutions, an industry-leading data visualization and analyses software, Lumin Bioinformatics, and is transforming drug discovery and development in cancer research. Champions Oncology is actively engaged in the discovery and development of advanced technology solutions to accelerate the development of oncology therapeutics. For more information, please visit https://www.championsoncology.com."
This press release may contain "forward-looking statements" (within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Act of 1995) that inherently involve risk and uncertainties. Champions Oncology generally uses words such as "believe," "may," "could," "will," "intend," "expect," "anticipate," "plan," and similar expressions to identify forward-looking statements. One should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. The Company's actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements for many unforeseen factors. See Champions Oncology's Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended April 30, 2021 for a discussion of such risks, uncertainties and other factors. Although the Company believes the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, they relate only to events as of the date on which the statements are made, and Champions Oncology's future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements may not meet these expectations. The Company does not intend to update any of the forward-looking statements after the date of this press release to conform these statements to actual results or to changes in Champions Oncology's expectations, except as required by law.
Champions Oncology, Inc.
(Dollars in thousands)
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss) (Unaudited)
Three Months Ended April 30, | Twelve Months Ended April 30, | |||||||||||||||
2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||||||||
Net income (loss) - GAAP | $ | (481 | ) | $ | (2,116 | ) | $ | 334 | $ | (2,043 | ) | |||||
Less: | ||||||||||||||||
Stock-based compensation | $ | 161 | $ | 163 | $ | 598 | $ | 600 | ||||||||
Net income (loss) - non-GAAP | $ | (320 | ) | $ | (1,953 | ) | $ | 932 | $ | (1,443 | ) | |||||
Reconciliation of GAAP EPS to Non-GAAP EPS - Basic (Unaudited)
Three Months Ended April 30, | Twelve Months Ended April 30, | |||||||||||||||
2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||||||||
EPS - GAAP, basic | $ | (0.04 | ) | $ | (0.17 | ) | $ | 0.03 | $ | (0.17 | ) | |||||
Less: | ||||||||||||||||
Effect of stock-based compensation on EPS | $ | 0.01 | $ | 0.01 | $ | 0.05 | $ | 0.05 | ||||||||
EPS - non-GAAP, basic | $ | (0.03 | ) | $ | (0.16 | ) | $ | 0.08 | $ | (0.12 | ) | |||||
Reconciliation of GAAP EPS to Non-GAAP EPS - Diluted (Unaudited)
Three Months Ended April 30, | Twelve Months Ended April 30, | |||||||||||||||
2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||||||||
EPS - GAAP, diluted | $ | (0.04 | ) | $ | (0.17 | ) | $ | 0.02 | $ | (0.17 | ) | |||||
Less: | ||||||||||||||||
Effect of stock-based compensation on EPS | $ | 0.01 | $ | 0.01 | $ | 0.05 | $ | 0.05 | ||||||||
EPS - non-GAAP, diluted | $ | (0.03 | ) | $ | (0.16 | ) | $ | 0.07 | $ | (0.12 | ) | |||||
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited)
Three Months Ended April 30, | Twelve Months Ended April 30, | |||||||||||||||
2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||||||||
Oncology services revenue | $ | 10,565 | $ | 8,750 | $ | 41,040 | $ | 32,123 | ||||||||
Costs and operating expenses: | ||||||||||||||||
Cost of oncology services | 5,653 | 4,991 | 21,474 | 16,950 | ||||||||||||
Research and development | 2,070 | 1,819 | 7,196 | 5,853 | ||||||||||||
Sales and marketing | 1,472 | 1,088 | 5,520 | 4,242 | ||||||||||||
General and administrative | 1,826 | 2,496 | 6,512 | 6,614 | ||||||||||||
Goodwill Impairment | - | 335 | - | 335 | ||||||||||||
Income (loss) from operations | $ | (456 | ) | $ | (1,979 | ) | $ | 338 | $ | (1,871 | ) | |||||
Other income (expense) | 7 | (44 | ) | 71 | (42 | ) | ||||||||||
Net income (loss) before provision for income taxes | $ | (449 | ) | $ | (2,023 | ) | $ | 409 | $ | (1,913 | ) | |||||
Provision for income taxes | 32 | 93 | 75 | 130 | ||||||||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | (481 | ) | $ | (2,116 | ) | $ | 334 | $ | (2,043 | ) | |||||
Net income (loss) per common share outstanding | ||||||||||||||||
basic | $ | (0.04 | ) | $ | (0.17 | ) | $ | 0.03 | $ | (0.17 | ) | |||||
and diluted | $ | (0.04 | ) | $ | (0.17 | ) | $ | 0.02 | $ | (0.17 | ) | |||||
Weighted average common shares outstanding | ||||||||||||||||
basic | 13,401,461 | 12,391,496 | 13,138,995 | 11,843,463 | ||||||||||||
and diluted | 13,401,461 | 12,391,496 | 14,573,562 | 11,843,463 | ||||||||||||
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of
April 30, 2021 | April 30, 2020 | |||||||
Cash | $ | 4,687 | $ | 8,342 | ||||
Accounts receivable | 6,986 | 4,770 | ||||||
Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 957 | 385 | ||||||
Total current assets | 12,630 | 13,497 | ||||||
Property and equipment, net | 6,090 | 3,993 | ||||||
Operating lease right-of-use assets, net | 8,521 | 2,798 | ||||||
Other long term assets | 15 | 128 | ||||||
Goodwill | 335 | 335 | ||||||
Total assets | $ | 27,591 | $ | 20,751 | ||||
Accounts payable | 1,894 | 3,140 | ||||||
Accrued liabilities | 2,231 | 2,693 | ||||||
Current portion of operating lease liabilities | 818 | 503 | ||||||
Current portion of finance lease | - | 125 | ||||||
Deferred revenue | 6,256 | 5,815 | ||||||
Total current liabilities | 11,199 | 12,276 | ||||||
Non-current portion operating lease liabilities | 8,783 | 3,170 | ||||||
Other non-current liabilities | 181 | 178 | ||||||
Stockholders' equity | 7,428 | 5,127 | ||||||
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity | $ | 27,591 | $ | 20,751 | ||||
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited)
Twelve Months Ended April 30, | ||||||||
2021 | 2020 | |||||||
Cash flows from operating activities: | ||||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | 334 | $ | (2,043 | ) | |||
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities: | ||||||||
Stock-based compensation expense | 598 | 600 | ||||||
Depreciation and amortization expense | 1,184 | 825 | ||||||
Operating lease right of use assets | 398 | 403 | ||||||
Gain on disposal of equipment | - | (52 | ) | |||||
Allowance for doubtful accounts | 49 | 277 | ||||||
Gain on termination of operating lease | (75 | ) | - | |||||
Goodwill impairment | - | 335 | ||||||
Changes in operating assets and liabilities | (4,169 | ) | 2,560 | |||||
Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities | (1,681 | ) | 2,905 | |||||
Cash flows from investing activities: | ||||||||
Purchases of property and equipment | (3,281 | ) | (2,220 | ) | ||||
Refund of security deposit | 112 | - | ||||||
Net cash used in investing activities | (3,169 | ) | (2,220 | ) | ||||
Cash flows from financing activities: | ||||||||
Finance lease payments | (174 | ) | (35 | ) | ||||
Proceeds from exercise of options and warrants | 1,369 | 4,455 | ||||||
Net cash provided by financing activities | 1,195 | 4,420 | ||||||
Increase/decrease in cash | (3,655 | ) | 5,105 | |||||
Cash, beginning of period | 8,342 | 3,237 | ||||||
Cash, end of period | $ | 4,687 | $ | 8,342 | ||||
Non-cash investing activities: | ||||||||
Purchased equipment under finance lease | - | 212 | ||||||
Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for operating lease liabilities | 6,121 | 3,201 | ||||||
Credit received on purchase of equipment | - | 160 | ||||||
SOURCE: Champions Oncology, Inc.
View source version on accesswire.com:
https://www.accesswire.com/656503/Champions-Oncology-Reports-Quarterly-Revenue-of-106-Million
To view this piece of content from www.accesswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
About ACCESS Newswire
Subscribe to releases from ACCESS Newswire
Subscribe to all the latest releases from ACCESS Newswire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Latest releases from ACCESS Newswire
Valsoft's TAG Software Group Enters the Content Operations Market with the Acquisition of Chalco6.11.2026 16:25:00 CET | Press release
MONTRÉAL, QC / ACCESS Newswire / November 6, 2026 / Valsoft Corporation Inc. ("Valsoft"), a Canadian company specializing in the acquisition and long-term development of vertical market software businesses, today announced the acquisition of 100% of Chalco, a software platform for managing the full lifecycle of product content and information, from Hyphen-Group. The deal marks Valsoft's entry into the content operations market, a fast-growing space that is increasingly critical to organizational growth in the age of AI, and brings the number of industries in which Valsoft operates to more than 20. The acquisition was completed by TAG Software Group through Chalco Technologies Srl ("Chalco Technologies"), a newly formed company wholly owned by Valsoft. Chalco was developed within Hyphen-Group, an Italian company active in the content operations market for more than 25 years, with offices in Affi (Verona), Milan, and Lugano, Switzerland, and a client base that includes some of the world'
Innodata Reports Record Third Quarter 2026 Results5.11.2026 22:05:00 CET | Press release
NEW YORK, NY / ACCESS Newswire / November 5, 2026 / INNODATA INC. (Nasdaq:INOD) today reported results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026.Revenue of $95.6 million, representing 53% year-over-year revenue growth.Adjusted Gross Profit of $38.3 million, representing Adjusted Gross Margin of 40%.*Adjusted EBITDA of $17.7 million, or 18.5% of revenue, an increase of $1.5 million from $16.2 million in the same period last year.*Net income of $10.3 million, or $0.30 per basic share and $0.29 per diluted share for the three-month period ended September 30, 2026, compared to net income of $8.3 million, or $0.26 per basic share and $0.24 per diluted share, in the same period last year.Cash and cash equivalents of $164.0 million as of September 30, 2026, an increase of $81.7 million from $82.2 million as of December 31, 2025. Cash as of September 30, 2026 includes customer prepayments related to pass-through costs; net of these prepayments, cash was approximately $153.7 million as of
MicroVision and LAKE FUSION Technologies Sign Multi-Year Strategic Partnership Agreement for IRIS(TM) Lidar Sensors5.11.2026 15:20:00 CET | Press release
ORLANDO, FL AND MARKDORF, GERMANY / ACCESS Newswire / November 5, 2026 / MicroVision, Inc. (NASDAQ:MVIS), a leader in advanced perception solutions for industrial, security and defense, intelligent infrastructure, and automotive mobility, today announced a multi-year strategic partnership agreement with LAKE FUSION Technologies (LFT), a German developer of advanced sensor fusion and situational awareness systems. Under the agreement, LFT has committed to purchasing MicroVision IRIS™ long-range lidar sensors throughout 2027 and into 2028 for integration into its Awareness Systems (AS-1), designed to enhance safety and obstacle detection for civil and military helicopter operations. The multi-year agreement marks another significant commercial milestone following the companies' June 2026 announcement to expedite the integration of IRIS lidar technology and accelerate the deployment of advanced situational awareness solutions. With testing and evaluation progressing into a formal strategi
Chervon Names Doug Palmer Vice President of Finance - Canada5.11.2026 15:00:00 CET | Press release
TORONTO, ON / ACCESS Newswire / November 5, 2026 / Effective November 9, 2026, Chervon names Doug Palmer Vice President of Finance - Canada, reporting to Neil Harrison, Vice President and Managing Director of Chervon Canada. He will also have a dotted-line reporting relationship to Ryan Wang, Chief Financial Officer, Chervon NA. Palmer brings to Chervon an exceptional 20-year career of increasingly responsible positions in Canadian financial management. During his 18-year career at J.M. Smucker, he held financial management positions as Analyst, Senior Manager, Director, and Senior Director, responsible for all elements of financial control and FP&A. Most recently, he served as Vice President of Finance at the Crump Group. "We have identified Canada as a strategic priority for Chervon with massive growth potential," said Joe Galli, Chervon CEO. "We are building the best leadership team in the Power Tool and OPE industry in Canada. Doug Palmer is an outstanding addition to this high-per
New EuroFinance Study, Sponsored by TIS, Puts Treasury at the Center of Cybersecurity5.11.2026 15:00:00 CET | Press release
BERLIN, DE / ACCESS Newswire / November 5, 2026 / New Deep Dive research, Cyber Risk Management: No Longer Just an IT Problem, finds that cyber risk is increasingly disrupting payments, liquidity management, and business continuity. Sponsored by TIS, a global leader in payments and cash management technology, the new report extracts insights from treasury and cybersecurity professionals across housing, commodities, manufacturing, consumer goods, and telecommunications who agree that cybersecurity is a growing treasury and liquidity risk. Why Treasury Is at the Center of Cyber Risk The ongoing digitization of the treasury ecosystem through APIs, cloud platforms, and automation has increased the speed and efficiency of treasury operations. While treasury teams are moving faster, their exposure to sophisticated cyber threats, including deepfake videos, fraudulent invoices, and manipulating approvals through compromised digital channels, has expanded in proportion. These threats most frequ
In our pressroom you can read all our latest releases, find our press contacts, images, documents and other relevant information about us.
Visit our pressroom
