Business Wire

CA-MELLANOX-TECHNOLOGIES

Del

Mellanox and Ixia Demonstrate Industry-First Interoperability of 100Gb/s Ethernet Platforms over 2km of Optical Fiber with Silicon Photonics Transceivers

ECOC – Mellanox® Technologies, Ltd. (NASDAQ: MLNX), a leading supplier of high-performance, end-to-end interconnect solutions for data center servers and storage systems, announced today that Ixia, (NASDAQ: XXIA) a leading provider of Ethernet test, application performance and security resilience solutions, has successfully interoperated with the Mellanox LinkX™ 100Gb/s transceivers at full 100GbE line rate between the Ixia Xcellon™-Multis 100GbE enhanced load module and Mellanox Spectrum™ 32-port, non-blocking 100GbE Open Ethernet switch system. This industry-first interoperability demonstration ensures equipment manufacturers are able to rapidly commercialize network equipment as enterprises and Web 2.0 service providers look to migrate their data centers to a 100GbE networking infrastructure to remain competitive in the demanding hyperscale space.

“Mellanox is one of a few companies capable of offering transceivers for both multimode fiber and single mode fiber for QSFP28 applications allowing us to provide interoperability testing and to offer qualified solutions for many customer applications, especially in the hyperscale data center,” said Sunil Kalidindi, vice president of product management at Ixia. “These types of successful interoperability events demonstrate to the industry that networking platforms such as those offered by Mellanox are ready for deployment having been validated using Ixia’s Xcellon-Multis QSFP28 network test system.”

The bandwidth requirements for hyperscale data centers and service providers are scaling rapidly, requiring a new generation of high-density 100GbE networking infrastructure solutions. Equipment manufacturers are now quickly increasing port densities and delivering multi-rate switch ports in order to remain competitive. The Mellanox 100Gb/s 1550nm PSM4 QSFP28 silicon photonics transceivers combined with Ixia’s support of native QSFP28 100GbE, multi-rate technology, traffic generation, and analysis load modules allows customers to test and simulate a wide range of applications, and to quickly deliver robust network solutions to market, ahead of the competition.

“The migration to 100Gb/s Ethernet is happening now and, for Mellanox, it was a priority that the transition be as simple as 10Gb/s was just a few years ago,” said Gilad Shainer, vice president of marketing at Mellanox. “Ixia’s Xcellon™-Multis QSFP28 100GE enhanced load modules combined with our 100Gb/s LinkX cables and transceivers provide customers with everything they need to deploy 100Gb/s networks quickly, easily and cost effectively.”

Mellanox and Ixia will demonstrate full IEEE 802.3 100Gb/s Ethernet interoperability between Ixia’s load module and the Mellanox Spectrum switch using LinkX 100Gb/s silicon photonics transceivers over 2km of single mode fiber in Mellanox booth 124 at ECOC.

Ixia’s solution builds on its first-to-market, native QSFP28 Xcellon-Multis Enhanced load modules by providing complete 100GbE interoperability, validation and performance benchmark testing using the latest QSFP28 optical transceivers.

LinkX interconnect products endure full system testing to Bit Error Rate (BER) 10-15 in order to maximize overall data center performance, providing fewer transmission errors compared to competitors and resulting in more revenue generating traffic.

Supporting Resources:

About Mellanox

Mellanox Technologies is a leading supplier of end-to-end InfiniBand and Ethernet interconnect solutions and services for servers and storage. Mellanox interconnect solutions increase data center efficiency by providing the highest throughput and lowest latency, delivering data faster to applications and unlocking system performance capability. Mellanox offers a choice of fast interconnect products: adapters, switches, software, cables and silicon that accelerate application runtime and maximize business results for a wide range of markets including high-performance computing, enterprise data centers, Web 2.0, cloud, storage and financial services. More information is available at www.mellanox.com .

Mellanox and ConnectX are registered trademarks of Mellanox Technologies, Ltd. LinkX and Spectrum are trademarks of Mellanox Technologies, Ltd. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.

Contact:

Mellanox Technologies, Ltd.
Mellanox Press/Media Contact
McGrath/Power Public Relations and Communications
Allyson Scott, +1-408-727-0351
allysonscott@mcgrathpower.com
or
Mellanox Investor Contact
Mellanox Technologies
Gwyn Lauber, +1-408-916-0012
gwyn@mellanox.com
or
Mellanox Israel PR Contact
Gelbart Kahana Investor Relations
Sharon Levin, +972-3-6070567
sharonl@gk-biz.com

Link:

ClickThru

Information om Business Wire

Business Wire
Business Wire
101 California Street, 20th Floor
CA 94111 San Francisco

http://businesswire.com