Logitech Announces Q2 Fiscal Year 2025 Results
22.10.2024 03:01:00 CEST | Business Wire | Press release
Company Delivers 6% Sales Growth and Strong Profitability; Raises FY 2025 Outlook
SIX Swiss Exchange Ad hoc announcement pursuant to Art. 53 LR — Logitech International (SIX: LOGN) (Nasdaq: LOGI) today announced financial results for the second quarter of Fiscal Year 2025.
- Sales were $1.12 billion, up 6 percent in US dollars and 6 percent in constant currency compared to Q2 of the prior year.
- GAAP gross margin was 43.6 percent, up 210 basis points compared to Q2 of the prior year. Non-GAAP gross margin was 44.1 percent, up 210 basis points compared to Q2 of the prior year.
- GAAP operating income was $161 million, up 3 percent compared to Q2 of the prior year. Non-GAAP operating income was $193 million, up 5 percent compared to Q2 of the prior year.
- GAAP earnings per share (EPS) was $0.95, up 10 percent compared to Q2 of the prior year. Non-GAAP EPS was $1.20, up 10 percent compared to Q2 of the prior year.
- Cash flow from operations was $166 million. The quarter-ending cash balance was approximately $1.4 billion.
- The Company returned $340 million of cash to shareholders through its annual dividend payment and share repurchases.
“This quarter we delivered continued robust, profitable growth driven by improving demand,” said Hanneke Faber, Logitech chief executive officer. “Growth was broad-based, across regions, categories, and both our consumer and business customers. We launched a terrific set of innovations in the quarter and we are ready for the holidays.”
“Once again, our teams executed with discipline this quarter,” said Matteo Anversa, Logitech chief financial officer. “We delivered year-over-year expansion of non-GAAP gross margin thanks to the continued strength of our operations. Our strong results and overall business momentum give us the confidence to raise our annual outlook. I’m impressed by the team, our excellent operational rigor and the many opportunities for future growth.”
Outlook
Logitech raised its full-year outlook for Fiscal Year 2025:
| Previous FY25 outlook | New FY25 outlook |
Sales | $4.34 - $4.43 billion | $4.39 - $4.47 billion |
Sales growth (in US dollars, year over year) | 1% - 3% | 2% - 4% |
Non-GAAP operating income | $700 - $730 million | $720 - $750 million |
Non-GAAP op. inc. growth (year over year) | 0% - 4% | 3% - 7% |
Financial Results Videoconference and Webcast
Logitech will hold a financial results videoconference to discuss the results for Q2 Fiscal Year 2025 on Tuesday, October 22, 2024 at 5:30 a.m. Pacific Daylight Time and 2:30 p.m. Central European Summer Time. A livestream of the event will be available on the Logitech corporate website at https://ir.logitech.com. This press release and the Q2 Fiscal Year 2025 Shareholder Letter are also available there.
Use of Non-GAAP Financial Information and Constant Currency
To facilitate comparisons to Logitech’s historical results, Logitech has included non-GAAP adjusted measures in this press release, which exclude share-based compensation expense, amortization of intangible assets, acquisition-related costs, restructuring charges (credits), net, loss (gain) on investments, non-GAAP income tax adjustment, and other items detailed under “Supplemental Financial Information” after the tables below and posted to our website at https://ir.logitech.com. Logitech also presents percentage sales growth in constant currency (“cc”), a non-GAAP measure, to show performance unaffected by fluctuations in currency exchange rates. Percentage sales growth in constant currency is calculated by translating prior period sales in each local currency at the current period’s average exchange rate for that currency and comparing that to current period sales. Logitech believes this information, used together with the GAAP financial information, will help investors to evaluate its current period performance, outlook and trends in its business. With respect to the Company’s outlook for non-GAAP operating income, most of these excluded amounts pertain to events that have not yet occurred and are not currently possible to estimate with a reasonable degree of accuracy. Therefore, no reconciliation to the GAAP amounts has been provided for the Fiscal Year 2025 non-GAAP operating income outlook.
Public Dissemination of Certain Information
Recordings of Logitech’s earnings videoconferences and certain events Logitech participates in or hosts, with members of the investment community are posted on the company’s investor relations website at https://ir.logitech.com. Additionally, Logitech provides notifications of news or announcements regarding its operations and financial performance, including its filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), investor events, and press and earnings releases as part of its investor relations website. Logitech intends to use its investor relations website as means of disclosing material nonpublic information and for complying with its disclosure obligations under Regulation FD. Logitech’s corporate governance information also is available on its investor relations website.
About Logitech
Logitech designs software-enabled hardware solutions that help businesses thrive and bring people together when working, creating, gaming and streaming. As the point of connection between people and the digital world, our mission is to extend human potential in work and play, in a way that is good for people and the planet. Founded in 1981, Logitech International is a Swiss public company listed on the SIX Swiss Exchange (LOGN) and on the Nasdaq Global Select Market (LOGI). Find Logitech and its other brands, including Logitech G, at www.logitech.com or company blog.
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of U.S. federal securities laws, including, without limitation, statements regarding: our preliminary financial results for the three and six months ended September 30, 2024, Fiscal Year 2025 outlook for sales and non-GAAP operating income, opportunities for growth, and related assumptions. The forward-looking statements in this press release are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause Logitech’s actual results and events to differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements, including, without limitation: macroeconomic and geopolitical conditions and other factors and their impact, for example inflation, interest rate and foreign currency fluctuations, changes in fiscal policies, geopolitical conflicts, low economic growth in certain regions, and uncertainty in consumer and enterprise demand; our expectations regarding our expense discipline efforts, including the timing thereof; changes in secular trends that impact our business; if our product offerings, marketing activities and investment prioritization decisions do not result in the sales, profitability or profitability growth we expect, or when we expect it; if we fail to innovate and develop new products in a timely and cost-effective manner for our new and existing product categories; issues relating to development and use of artificial intelligence; if we do not successfully execute on our growth opportunities or our growth opportunities are more limited than we expect; the effect of demand variability, supply shortages and other supply chain challenges; the effect of logistics challenges, including disruptions in logistics; the effect of pricing, product, marketing and other initiatives by our competitors, and our reaction to them, on our sales, gross margins and profitability; if we are not able to maintain and enhance our brands; if our products and marketing strategies fail to separate our products from competitors’ products; if we do not efficiently manage our spending; our expectations regarding our restructuring efforts, including the timing thereof; if there is a deterioration of business and economic conditions in one or more of our sales regions or product categories, or significant fluctuations in exchange rates; changes in trade regulations, policies and agreements and the imposition of tariffs that affect our products or operations and our ability to mitigate; if we do not successfully execute on strategic acquisitions and investments; risks associated with acquisitions; and the effect of changes to our effective income tax rates. A detailed discussion of these and other risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results and events to differ materially from such forward-looking statements is included in Logitech’s periodic filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), including our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2024, and other reports filed with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov, under the caption Risk Factors and elsewhere. Logitech does not undertake any obligation to update any forward-looking statements to reflect new information or events or circumstances occurring after the date of this press release.
Note that unless noted otherwise, comparisons are year over year.
Logitech and other Logitech marks are trademarks or registered trademarks of Logitech Europe S.A. and/or its affiliates in the U.S. and other countries. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. For more information about Logitech and its products, visit the company’s website at www.logitech.com.
LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL S.A. | ||||||||||||||||
PRELIMINARY RESULTS* | ||||||||||||||||
(In thousands, except per share amounts) - unaudited | ||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
|
| Three months ended September 30, |
| Six months ended September 30, | ||||||||||||
GAAP CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
| 2024 |
|
|
| 2023 |
|
|
| 2024 |
|
|
| 2023 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Net sales |
| $ | 1,116,034 |
| $ | 1,057,008 |
|
| $ | 2,204,251 |
|
| $ | 2,031,507 |
| |
Cost of goods sold |
|
| 627,491 |
|
|
| 615,403 |
|
|
| 1,247,008 |
|
|
| 1,211,115 |
|
Amortization of intangible assets |
|
| 2,452 |
|
|
| 2,983 |
|
|
| 4,894 |
|
|
| 6,128 |
|
Gross profit |
|
| 486,091 |
|
|
| 438,622 |
|
|
| 952,349 |
|
|
| 814,264 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Operating expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Marketing and selling |
|
| 201,863 |
|
|
| 176,356 |
|
|
| 398,768 |
|
|
| 355,541 |
|
Research and development |
|
| 76,205 |
|
|
| 68,559 |
|
|
| 151,512 |
|
|
| 139,118 |
|
General and administrative |
|
| 44,173 |
|
|
| 35,538 |
|
|
| 81,631 |
|
|
| 76,835 |
|
Amortization of intangible assets and acquisition-related costs |
|
| 2,725 |
|
|
| 3,318 |
|
|
| 5,428 |
|
|
| 6,003 |
|
Restructuring charges (credits), net |
|
| 229 |
|
|
| (1,788 | ) |
|
| 615 |
|
|
| 1,723 |
|
Total operating expenses |
|
| 325,195 |
|
|
| 281,983 |
|
|
| 637,954 |
|
|
| 579,220 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Operating income |
|
| 160,896 |
|
|
| 156,639 |
|
|
| 314,395 |
|
|
| 235,044 |
|
Interest income |
|
| 14,637 |
|
|
| 11,856 |
|
|
| 30,427 |
|
|
| 21,682 |
|
Other income (expense), net |
|
| 533 |
|
|
| (1,044 | ) |
|
| (1,365 | ) |
|
| (14,016 | ) |
Income before income taxes |
|
| 176,066 |
|
|
| 167,451 |
|
|
| 343,457 |
|
|
| 242,710 |
|
Provision for income taxes |
|
| 30,583 |
|
|
| 30,334 |
|
|
| 56,141 |
|
|
| 42,866 |
|
Net income |
| $ | 145,483 |
|
| $ | 137,117 |
|
| $ | 287,316 |
|
| $ | 199,844 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Net income per share: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Basic |
| $ | 0.95 |
|
| $ | 0.87 |
|
| $ | 1.88 |
|
| $ | 1.26 |
|
Diluted |
| $ | 0.95 |
|
| $ | 0.86 |
|
| $ | 1.86 |
|
| $ | 1.25 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Weighted average shares used to compute net income per share: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Basic |
|
| 152,460 |
|
|
| 157,911 |
|
|
| 152,875 |
|
|
| 158,385 |
|
Diluted |
|
| 153,672 |
|
|
| 158,934 |
|
|
| 154,320 |
|
|
| 159,545 |
|
LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL S.A. | ||||||||
PRELIMINARY RESULTS* | ||||||||
(In thousands, except per share amounts) - unaudited | ||||||||
|
|
|
|
| ||||
|
| September 30, |
| March 31, | ||||
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
| 2024 |
|
|
| 2024 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Current assets: |
|
|
|
| ||||
Cash and cash equivalents |
| $ | 1,363,276 |
|
| $ | 1,520,842 |
|
Accounts receivable, net |
|
| 629,278 |
|
|
| 541,715 |
|
Inventories |
|
| 520,493 |
|
|
| 422,513 |
|
Other current assets |
|
| 146,511 |
|
|
| 146,270 |
|
Total current assets |
|
| 2,659,558 |
|
|
| 2,631,340 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Non-current assets: |
|
|
|
| ||||
Property, plant and equipment, net |
|
| 112,357 |
|
|
| 116,589 |
|
Goodwill |
|
| 463,712 |
|
|
| 461,978 |
|
Other intangible assets, net |
|
| 34,810 |
|
|
| 44,603 |
|
Other assets |
|
| 374,056 |
|
|
| 350,194 |
|
Total assets |
| $ | 3,644,493 |
|
| $ | 3,604,704 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Current liabilities: |
|
|
|
| ||||
Accounts payable |
| $ | 555,490 |
|
| $ | 448,627 |
|
Accrued and other current liabilities |
|
| 646,831 |
|
|
| 637,262 |
|
Total current liabilities |
|
| 1,202,321 |
|
|
| 1,085,889 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Non-current liabilities: |
|
|
|
| ||||
Income taxes payable |
|
| 125,779 |
|
|
| 112,572 |
|
Other non-current liabilities |
|
| 204,499 |
|
|
| 172,590 |
|
Total liabilities |
|
| 1,532,599 |
|
|
| 1,371,051 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Shareholders’ equity: |
|
|
|
| ||||
Registered shares, CHF 0.25 par value: |
|
| 30,148 |
|
|
| 30,148 |
|
Issued shares — 173,106 at September 30, 2024 and March 31, 2024 |
|
|
|
| ||||
Additional shares that may be issued out of conditional capital — 50,000 at September 30, 2024 and March 31, 2024 |
|
|
|
| ||||
Additional shares that may be issued out of the capital band — 17,311 at September 30, 2024 and March 31, 2024 |
|
|
|
| ||||
Additional paid-in capital |
|
| 72,268 |
|
|
| 63,524 |
|
Shares in treasury, at cost — 21,270 at September 30, 2024 and 19,243 at March 31, 2024 |
|
| (1,518,149 | ) |
|
| (1,351,336 | ) |
Retained earnings |
|
| 3,626,999 |
|
|
| 3,602,519 |
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss |
|
| (99,372 | ) |
|
| (111,202 | ) |
Total shareholders’ equity |
|
| 2,111,894 |
|
|
| 2,233,653 |
|
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity |
| $ | 3,644,493 |
|
| $ | 3,604,704 |
|
LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL S.A. | ||||||||||||||||
PRELIMINARY RESULTS* | ||||||||||||||||
(In thousands) - unaudited | ||||||||||||||||
|
| Three months ended September 30, |
| Six months ended September 30, | ||||||||||||
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS |
|
| 2024 |
|
|
| 2023 |
|
|
| 2024 |
|
|
| 2023 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Cash flows from operating activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Net income |
| $ | 145,483 |
|
| $ | 137,117 |
|
| $ | 287,316 |
|
| $ | 199,844 |
|
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Depreciation |
|
| 14,597 |
|
|
| 16,637 |
|
|
| 29,103 |
|
|
| 34,135 |
|
Amortization of intangible assets |
|
| 5,092 |
|
|
| 5,682 |
|
|
| 10,171 |
|
|
| 11,509 |
|
Loss (gain) on investments |
|
| 413 |
|
|
| (214 | ) |
|
| 1,599 |
|
|
| 11,609 |
|
Share-based compensation expense |
|
| 26,469 |
|
|
| 22,068 |
|
|
| 49,874 |
|
|
| 43,579 |
|
Deferred income taxes |
|
| 4,827 |
|
|
| 8,146 |
|
|
| 16,489 |
|
|
| 11,108 |
|
Other |
|
| 81 |
|
|
| 76 |
|
|
| 57 |
|
|
| 100 |
|
Changes in assets and liabilities, net of acquisitions: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Accounts receivable, net |
|
| (27,616 | ) |
|
| (100,752 | ) |
|
| (81,568 | ) |
|
| (35,362 | ) |
Inventories |
|
| (54,812 | ) |
|
| 35,929 |
|
|
| (93,907 | ) |
|
| 146,369 |
|
Other assets |
|
| (2,666 | ) |
|
| (22,343 | ) |
|
| 2,241 |
|
|
| 11,999 |
|
Accounts payable |
|
| (652 | ) |
|
| 106,442 |
|
|
| 108,376 |
|
|
| 88,022 |
|
Accrued and other liabilities |
|
| 54,786 |
|
|
| 14,476 |
|
|
| 12,280 |
|
|
| (59,853 | ) |
Net cash provided by operating activities |
|
| 166,002 |
|
|
| 223,264 |
|
|
| 342,031 |
|
|
| 463,059 |
|
Cash flows from investing activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Purchases of property, plant and equipment |
|
| (14,527 | ) |
|
| (18,493 | ) |
|
| (29,113 | ) |
|
| (34,731 | ) |
Acquisitions, net of cash acquired |
|
| — |
|
|
| (12,878 | ) |
|
| — |
|
|
| (14,138 | ) |
Purchases of deferred compensation investments |
|
| (2,905 | ) |
|
| (1,479 | ) |
|
| (3,600 | ) |
|
| (2,548 | ) |
Proceeds from sales of deferred compensation investments |
|
| 1,561 |
|
|
| 1,551 |
|
|
| 2,299 |
|
|
| 2,622 |
|
Other investing activities |
|
| (96 | ) |
|
| (322 | ) |
|
| (912 | ) |
|
| (356 | ) |
Net cash used in investing activities |
|
| (15,967 | ) |
|
| (31,621 | ) |
|
| (31,326 | ) |
|
| (49,151 | ) |
Cash flows from financing activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Payment of cash dividends |
|
| (207,853 | ) |
|
| (182,305 | ) |
|
| (207,853 | ) |
|
| (182,305 | ) |
Payment of contingent consideration for business acquisition |
|
| (1,245 | ) |
|
| (5,002 | ) |
|
| (1,245 | ) |
|
| (5,002 | ) |
Purchases of registered shares |
|
| (132,286 | ) |
|
| (93,865 | ) |
|
| (263,185 | ) |
|
| (188,941 | ) |
Proceeds from exercises of stock options and purchase rights |
|
| 15,617 |
|
|
| 13,206 |
|
|
| 20,235 |
|
|
| 15,319 |
|
Tax withholdings related to net share settlements of restricted stock units |
|
| (2,390 | ) |
|
| (2,028 | ) |
|
| (21,243 | ) |
|
| (26,224 | ) |
Other financing activities |
|
| (1,663 | ) |
|
| (1,116 | ) |
|
| (1,663 | ) |
|
| (1,116 | ) |
Net cash used in financing activities |
|
| (329,820 | ) |
|
| (271,110 | ) |
|
| (474,954 | ) |
|
| (388,269 | ) |
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents |
|
| 8,681 |
|
|
| (7,715 | ) |
|
| 6,683 |
|
|
| (10,758 | ) |
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |
|
| (171,104 | ) |
|
| (87,182 | ) |
|
| (157,566 | ) |
|
| 14,881 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of the period |
|
| 1,534,380 |
|
|
| 1,251,086 |
|
|
| 1,520,842 |
|
|
| 1,149,023 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents, end of the period |
| $ | 1,363,276 |
|
| $ | 1,163,904 |
|
| $ | 1,363,276 |
|
| $ | 1,163,904 |
|
LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL S.A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PRELIMINARY RESULTS* | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(In thousands) - unaudited | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
SUPPLEMENTAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION |
| Three months ended September 30, |
| Six months ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||||
NET SALES |
|
| 2024 |
|
|
| 2023 |
|
| Change |
|
| 2024 |
|
|
| 2023 |
|
| Change | ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
Net sales by product category: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
Gaming (1) |
| $ | 300,470 |
| $ | 282,104 |
| 7 | % |
| $ | 609,945 |
| $ | 548,533 |
| 11 | % | ||||
Keyboards & Combos |
|
| 209,936 |
|
|
| 194,914 |
|
| 8 |
|
|
| 425,269 |
|
|
| 375,769 |
|
| 13 |
|
Pointing Devices |
|
| 195,936 |
|
|
| 191,676 |
|
| 2 |
|
|
| 385,882 |
|
|
| 366,130 |
|
| 5 |
|
Video Collaboration |
|
| 159,660 |
|
|
| 152,389 |
|
| 5 |
|
|
| 306,702 |
|
|
| 291,735 |
|
| 5 |
|
Webcams |
|
| 80,249 |
|
|
| 88,222 |
|
| (9 | ) |
|
| 153,153 |
|
|
| 163,422 |
|
| (6 | ) |
Tablet Accessories |
|
| 85,614 |
|
|
| 63,677 |
|
| 34 |
|
|
| 164,153 |
|
|
| 134,013 |
|
| 22 |
|
Headsets |
|
| 46,916 |
|
|
| 44,411 |
|
| 6 |
|
|
| 91,152 |
|
|
| 81,261 |
|
| 12 |
|
Other (2) |
|
| 37,253 |
|
|
| 39,615 |
|
| (6 | ) |
|
| 67,995 |
|
|
| 70,644 |
|
| (4 | ) |
Total Net Sales |
| $ | 1,116,034 |
|
| $ | 1,057,008 |
|
| 6 | % |
| $ | 2,204,251 |
|
| $ | 2,031,507 |
|
| 9 | % |
(1) |
| Gaming includes streaming services revenue generated by Streamlabs. |
(2) |
| Other primarily consists of mobile speakers and PC speakers. |
LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL S.A. | ||||||||||||||||
PRELIMINARY RESULTS* | ||||||||||||||||
(In thousands, except per share amounts) - unaudited | ||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
SUPPLEMENTAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION |
| Three months ended September 30, |
| Six months ended September 30, | ||||||||||||
GAAP TO NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION (A) |
|
| 2024 |
|
|
| 2023 |
|
|
| 2024 |
|
|
| 2023 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Gross profit - GAAP |
| $ | 486,091 |
|
| $ | 438,622 |
|
| $ | 952,349 |
|
| $ | 814,264 |
|
Share-based compensation expense |
|
| 3,902 |
|
|
| 2,462 |
|
|
| 6,500 |
|
|
| 3,877 |
|
Amortization of intangible assets |
|
| 2,452 |
|
|
| 2,983 |
|
|
| 4,894 |
|
|
| 6,128 |
|
Gross profit - Non-GAAP |
| $ | 492,445 |
|
| $ | 444,067 |
|
| $ | 963,743 |
|
| $ | 824,269 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Gross margin - GAAP |
|
| 43.6 | % |
|
| 41.5 | % |
|
| 43.2 | % |
|
| 40.1 | % |
Gross margin - Non-GAAP |
|
| 44.1 | % |
|
| 42.0 | % |
|
| 43.7 | % |
|
| 40.6 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Operating expenses - GAAP |
| $ | 325,195 |
|
| $ | 281,983 |
|
| $ | 637,954 |
|
| $ | 579,220 |
|
Less: Share-based compensation expense |
|
| 22,567 |
|
|
| 19,606 |
|
|
| 43,374 |
|
|
| 39,702 |
|
Less: Amortization of intangible assets and acquisition-related costs |
|
| 2,725 |
|
|
| 3,318 |
|
|
| 5,428 |
|
|
| 6,003 |
|
Less: Restructuring charges (credits), net |
|
| 229 |
|
|
| (1,788 | ) |
|
| 615 |
|
|
| 1,723 |
|
Operating expenses - Non-GAAP |
| $ | 299,674 |
|
| $ | 260,847 |
|
| $ | 588,537 |
|
| $ | 531,792 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
% of net sales - GAAP |
|
| 29.1 | % |
|
| 26.7 | % |
|
| 28.9 | % |
|
| 28.5 | % |
% of net sales - Non-GAAP |
|
| 26.9 | % |
|
| 24.7 | % |
|
| 26.7 | % |
|
| 26.2 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Operating income - GAAP |
| $ | 160,896 |
|
| $ | 156,639 |
|
| $ | 314,395 |
|
| $ | 235,044 |
|
Share-based compensation expense |
|
| 26,469 |
|
|
| 22,068 |
|
|
| 49,874 |
|
|
| 43,579 |
|
Amortization of intangible assets and acquisition-related costs |
|
| 5,177 |
|
|
| 6,301 |
|
|
| 10,322 |
|
|
| 12,131 |
|
Restructuring charges (credits), net |
|
| 229 |
|
|
| (1,788 | ) |
|
| 615 |
|
|
| 1,723 |
|
Operating income - Non-GAAP |
| $ | 192,771 |
|
| $ | 183,220 |
|
| $ | 375,206 |
|
| $ | 292,477 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
% of net sales - GAAP |
|
| 14.4 | % |
|
| 14.8 | % |
|
| 14.3 | % |
|
| 11.6 | % |
% of net sales - Non-GAAP |
|
| 17.3 | % |
|
| 17.3 | % |
|
| 17.0 | % |
|
| 14.4 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Net income - GAAP |
| $ | 145,483 |
|
| $ | 137,117 |
|
| $ | 287,316 |
|
| $ | 199,844 |
|
Share-based compensation expense |
|
| 26,469 |
|
|
| 22,068 |
|
|
| 49,874 |
|
|
| 43,579 |
|
Amortization of intangible assets and acquisition-related costs |
|
| 5,177 |
|
|
| 6,301 |
|
|
| 10,322 |
|
|
| 12,131 |
|
Restructuring charges (credits), net |
|
| 229 |
|
|
| (1,788 | ) |
|
| 615 |
|
|
| 1,723 |
|
Loss (gain) on investments |
|
| 413 |
|
|
| (214 | ) |
|
| 1,599 |
|
|
| 11,609 |
|
Non-GAAP income tax adjustment |
|
| 6,315 |
|
|
| 9,933 |
|
|
| 8,985 |
|
|
| 7,930 |
|
Net income - Non-GAAP |
| $ | 184,086 |
|
| $ | 173,417 |
|
| $ | 358,711 |
|
| $ | 276,816 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Net income per share: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Diluted - GAAP |
| $ | 0.95 |
|
| $ | 0.86 |
|
| $ | 1.86 |
|
| $ | 1.25 |
|
Diluted - Non-GAAP |
| $ | 1.20 |
|
| $ | 1.09 |
|
| $ | 2.32 |
|
| $ | 1.74 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Shares used to compute net income per share: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Diluted - GAAP and Non-GAAP |
|
| 153,672 |
|
|
| 158,934 |
|
|
| 154,320 |
|
|
| 159,545 |
|
LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL S.A. | ||||||||||||||||
PRELIMINARY RESULTS* | ||||||||||||||||
(In thousands) - unaudited | ||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
SUPPLEMENTAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION |
| Three months ended September 30, |
| Six months ended September 30, | ||||||||||||
SHARE-BASED COMPENSATION EXPENSE |
|
| 2024 |
|
|
| 2023 |
|
|
| 2024 |
|
|
| 2023 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Share-based Compensation Expense |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Cost of goods sold |
| $ | 3,902 |
|
| $ | 2,462 |
|
| $ | 6,500 |
|
| $ | 3,877 |
|
Marketing and selling |
|
| 10,469 |
|
|
| 9,262 |
|
|
| 22,320 |
|
|
| 19,745 |
|
Research and development |
|
| 5,067 |
|
|
| 4,694 |
|
|
| 10,806 |
|
|
| 9,147 |
|
General and administrative |
|
| 7,031 |
|
|
| 5,650 |
|
|
| 10,248 |
|
|
| 10,810 |
|
Total share-based compensation expense |
|
| 26,469 |
|
|
| 22,068 |
|
|
| 49,874 |
|
|
| 43,579 |
|
Income tax benefit |
|
| (4,776 | ) |
|
| (2,548 | ) |
|
| (12,378 | ) |
|
| (7,866 | ) |
Total share-based compensation expense, net of income tax benefit |
| $ | 21,693 |
|
| $ | 19,520 |
|
| $ | 37,496 |
|
| $ | 35,713 |
|
*Note: These preliminary results for the three and six months ended September 30, 2024 are subject to adjustments, including subsequent events that may occur through the date of filing our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
(A) Non-GAAP Financial Measures
To supplement our condensed consolidated financial results prepared in accordance with GAAP, we use a number of financial measures, both GAAP and non-GAAP, in analyzing and assessing our overall business performance, for making operating decisions and for forecasting and planning future periods. We consider the use of non-GAAP financial measures helpful in assessing our current financial performance, ongoing operations and prospects for the future as well as understanding financial and business trends relating to our financial condition and results of operations.
While we use non-GAAP financial measures as a tool to enhance our understanding of certain aspects of our financial performance and to provide incremental insight into the underlying factors and trends affecting both our performance and our cash-generating potential, we do not consider these measures to be a substitute for, or superior to, the information provided by GAAP financial measures. Consistent with this approach, we believe that disclosing non-GAAP financial measures to the readers of our financial statements provides useful supplemental data that, while not a substitute for GAAP financial measures, can offer insight in the review of our financial and operational performance and enables investors to more fully understand trends in our current and future performance. In assessing our business during the quarter ended September 30, 2024 and prior periods presented, we excluded items in the following general categories, each of which are described below:
Share-based compensation expense. We believe that providing non-GAAP measures excluding share-based compensation expense, in addition to the GAAP measures, allows for a more transparent comparison of our financial results from period to period. We prepare and maintain our budgets and forecasts for future periods on a basis consistent with this non-GAAP financial measure. Further, companies use a variety of types of equity awards as well as a variety of methodologies, assumptions and estimates to determine share-based compensation expense. We believe that excluding share-based compensation expense enhances our ability and the ability of investors to understand the impact of non-cash share-based compensation on our operating results and to compare our results against the results of other companies.
Amortization of intangible assets. We incur intangible asset amortization expense, primarily in connection with our acquisitions of various businesses and technologies. The amortization of purchased intangibles varies depending on the level of acquisition activity. We exclude these various charges in budgeting, planning and forecasting future periods and we believe that providing the non-GAAP measures excluding these various non-cash charges, as well as the GAAP measures, provides additional insight when comparing our gross profit, operating expenses, and financial results from period to period.
Acquisition-related costs. We incurred expenses and credits in connection with our acquisitions which we generally would not have otherwise incurred in the periods presented as a part of our continuing operations. Acquisition-related costs include certain incremental expenses incurred to effect a business combination. We believe that providing the non-GAAP measures excluding these costs, as well as the GAAP measures, assists our investors because such costs are not reflective of our ongoing operating results.
Restructuring charges (credits), net. These charges (credits) are associated with restructuring plans, and will vary based on the initiatives in place during any given period. Restructuring charges may include costs related to employee terminations, facility closures and early cancellation of certain contracts as well as other costs resulting from our restructuring initiatives. We believe that providing the non-GAAP measures excluding these items, as well as the GAAP measures, assists our investors because such charges (credits) are not reflective of our ongoing operating results.
Loss (gain) on investments. We recognize losses (gains) related to our investments in various companies, which vary depending on the operational and financial performance of the companies in which we invest. These amounts include our losses (earnings) on equity method investments, investment impairments and losses (gains) resulting from sales or other events related to our investments. We believe that providing the non-GAAP measures excluding these items, as well as the GAAP measures, assists our investors because such losses (gains) are not reflective of our ongoing operations.
Non-GAAP income tax adjustment. Non-GAAP income tax adjustment primarily measures the income tax effect of non-GAAP adjustments excluded above as well as the income tax impact of non-recurring deferred taxes, tax settlements, and other non-routine tax events, the determination of which is based upon the nature of the underlying items.
Each of the non-GAAP financial measures described above, and used in this press release, should not be considered in isolation from, or as a substitute for, a measure of financial performance prepared in accordance with GAAP. Further, investors are cautioned that there are inherent limitations associated with the use of each of these non-GAAP financial measures as an analytical tool. In particular, these non-GAAP financial measures are not based on a comprehensive set of accounting rules or principles and many of the adjustments to the GAAP financial measures reflect the exclusion of items that are recurring and may be reflected in the Company’s financial results for the foreseeable future. We compensate for these limitations by providing specific information in the reconciliation included in this press release regarding the GAAP amounts excluded from the non-GAAP financial measures. In addition, as noted above, we evaluate the non-GAAP financial measures together with the most directly comparable GAAP financial information.
Additional Supplemental Financial Information – Constant Currency
In addition, Logitech presents percentage sales growth in constant currency to show performance unaffected by fluctuations in currency exchange rates. Percentage sales growth in constant currency is calculated by translating prior period sales in each local currency at the current period’s average exchange rate for that currency and comparing that to current period sales.
(LOGIIR)
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20241021877163/en/
Subscribe to releases from Business Wire
Subscribe to all the latest releases from Business Wire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Latest releases from Business Wire
Only 7% of Companies Achieve Full Compliance as Global Expansion Increases Legal Complexity11.5.2026 15:00:00 CEST | Press release
47% of general counsels say beneficial ownership rules pose the biggest risks to legal operations44% lack confidence in meeting cross-border data security requirements As businesses accelerate their global expansion in 2026, compliance fails to keep pace. In fact, only 7% of organizations report full compliance across their global entities, according to a new study by CSC, the leading provider of global business administration and compliance solutions. CSC surveyed 350 general counsel (GCs) and senior legal professionals across Europe, North America, and Asia Pacific to examine how their teams navigate international expansion, regulatory pressure, and the increasing adoption of artificial intelligence (AI).¹ The findings appear in CSC’s latest report, General Counsel Barometer 2026: From Complexity to Control. Most organizations report partial compliance, with over half (53%) estimating they are 50–75% compliant, and a further 35% placing themselves between 76%–99%. This leaves just 7%
IFF Opens Vanilla Innovation Center in Madagascar11.5.2026 14:15:00 CEST | Press release
Advancing science‑led flavor innovation where vanilla is grown IFF (NYSE: IFF)—a global leader in flavors, fragrances, food ingredients, health & bioscience—today announced the opening of its Vanilla Innovation Center in Madagascar, reinforcing vanilla as a strategic and priority tonality for IFF and strengthening its ability to innovate at origin. This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260508110162/en/ IFF's Vanilla Innovation Center in Madagascar “The opening of the center marks an important step in how we approach vanilla innovation,” said Adam Jańczuk, Ph.D., senior vice president, research, creation and design, Taste, IFF. “By strengthening our presence at origin, we connect science, creativity and sustainability more closely, responding to climate changes, safeguarding quality and creating value across the supply chain.” Located in Toamasina, Madagascar’s principal seaport, near vanilla growing areas and post‑h
ARIS Recognised as a Leader in Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Process Intelligence Platforms, Believes This Reinforces Its Role in Enabling Enterprise AI at Scale11.5.2026 14:00:00 CEST | Press release
ARIS, the process context foundation platform for enterprise AI deployment, today announced its recognition as a Leader in the Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Process Intelligence Platforms. This is the fourth consecutive year that ARIS has been recognized as a Leader in the report and the company believes it underscores a continued commitment to innovation and growth as enterprises focus on turning AI ambition into measurable business outcomes. While technology has advanced rapidly, companies are struggling to operationalise AI across complex operating models. ARIS sees this recognition by Gartner as a reflection of its strength in delivering a single unified platform for process intelligence, providing the context layer on which G2000 organisations can successfully deploy and scale agentic AI. “AI is moving from experimentation to execution – but many enterprises are finding it difficult to scale,” said Guillaume Bacuvier, CEO of ARIS. “The reason is simple: AI lacks the context it need
HistoSonics Moves to Advance Additional Histotripsy Applications Announcing FDA Submission for Kidney Tumors11.5.2026 14:00:00 CEST | Press release
HistoSonics, the developer of the Edison® Histotripsy System and novel histotripsy therapy platform, today announced it has submitted a De Novo request to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration seeking authorization to expand the use of its Edison® Histotripsy System to include the destruction of kidney (renal) tumors. This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260511268688/en/ HistoSonics Edison® Histotripsy System This milestone marks a significant step forward in the company’s mission to transform the treatment of solid tumors with a completely non-invasive technology that harnesses focused ultrasound to mechanically liquefy and destroy targeted tissue, reducing the risk of many complications and side effects associated with surgery, radiation, and other common therapies. “This submission is an important milestone in expanding histotripsy beyond the liver and into the kidney, an area where patients and physicians are s
Logistics Reply Named a Visionary in 2026 Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Warehouse Management Systems and Ranks #2 for Level 2 and #3 for Level 3 Operations Use Cases in Gartner® Critical Capabilities Report11.5.2026 14:00:00 CEST | Press release
Logistics Reply, the Reply Group company specializing in innovative solutions for supply chain execution, is proud to announce its recognition as a Visionary in the Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Warehouse Management Systems for the seventh consecutive year, as its global team of warehouse technology professionals continues to drive innovation that puts customers first. Additionally, Logistics Reply for its LEA Reply™ WMS is recognized in the 2026 Gartner® Critical Capabilities for Warehouse Management Systems report where it ranked #2 for Level 2 Warehouse Operations and #3 for Level 3 Warehouse Operations. This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260511344452/en/ We believe these important recognitions underscore Logistics Reply's commitment to delivering intelligent, flexible and scalable warehouse execution solutions for enterprise customers around the world. For us, our placement in the Visionaries Quadrant reflects
In our pressroom you can read all our latest releases, find our press contacts, images, documents and other relevant information about us.
Visit our pressroom